Experience List
DWT
  • Email Page
  • Create PDF
  • Print Page

Admitted to Practice

  • Alaska, 1981
  • U.S. Supreme Court
  • U.S. District Court District of Alaska
  • U.S. District Court District of Washington
  • U.S. Court of Appeals 9th Circuit

David W. Oesting

OestingDavid
Partner
T907.257.5323
F907.257.5399

Dave Oesting represents clients in commercial, bankruptcy and maritime litigation and transactions. He assists a wide variety of business and individual clients in complex and class action commercial contract and tort litigation. Dave also has extensive experience representing creditors in bankruptcy proceedings.

Representative Experience

State cleanup claim for Fortune 500 company

Ongoing defense of Alaska cost recovery claims involving allegations under state law concerning the cleanup of PCBs at former U.S. defense sites. (Ongoing)

In re Exxon Valdez

Court-appointed lead counsel for 30,000 plaintiffs represented by 60 law firms in the consolidated proceedings of more than 250 lawsuits, both class actions and direct actions, filed on behalf of fishermen, processors, Alaska natives, landowners, businesses, and others injured as a result of the spill of 11.8 million gallons of North Slope crude oil into the coastal waters of Alaska by the Exxon Valdez. 296 F. Supp. 2d 1071 (D. Alaska 2008) Read more

State of Alaska v. Infor Global Solutions

Defended software developer against claims by State of Alaska for breach of contract before state administrative agency. (2008)

Recovery of damages

Represented client in prosecution of litigation for recovery of damages from hundreds of past violations of Alaska state cleanup laws and the Federal Clean Water Act and millions of dollars in damages. Case concluded with a favorable settlement providing for full compliance and payment of damages.

Professional & Community Activities

  • American Bar Association
  • Anchorage Bar Association
  • American Bankruptcy Institute
  • Fellow, American College of Trial Lawyers
  • Anchorage Chamber of Commerce
  • Commonwealth North
  • Special Counsel to the Anchorage Organizing Committee in its efforts to host the Winter Olympic Games
  • Board of Directors, Alaska Native Heritage Center
  • Discipline and Hearings Officer, Alaska Bar Association 

Professional Recognition

  • Named as one of "America's Leading Lawyers for Business" in Bankruptcy/Restructuring and Litigation: General Commercial (Alaska), 2003-2008, and in Litigation: General Commercial (Alaska), 2009-2013, by Chambers USA
  • Selected to "Top 10 Alaska Super Lawyers," Thomson Reuters, 2013
  • Selected by Best Lawyers as Anchorage's "Lawyer of the Year" in Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization, 2013 
  • Named one of the "Best Lawyers in America" in Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law by Best Lawyers 1983-present; named in Commercial Litigation, 1995-present; named in Environmental Law, 2008-present; named in Bet-the-Company Litigation, 2010-present 
  • Named as one of the "Leaders in their Field" by Chambers USA, 2005
  • Selected to "Alaska Super Lawyers" in Business Litigation, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, and Environmental Litigation, Thomson Reuters, 2007-2013