skip to main content
Experience List
DWT
  • Email Page
  • Create PDF
  • Print Page

Admitted to Practice

  • Alaska, 1979
  • U.S. Supreme Court, 2009
  • U.S. Court of Appeals 9th Circuit, 1990
  • U.S. District Court District of Alaska, 1980

Michael Jungreis

JungreisMichael
Partner
T907.257.5372
F907.257.5352
Michael Jungreis has practiced law in Alaska since 1979. His practice is focused on natural resources, complex real property and commercial transactions, utility regulation, and commercial litigation.

Michael’s litigation experience includes numerous trials and appeals on many facets of business and real estate issues. Recent transactional work includes oil and gas acquisitions and financing in the North Slope and Cook Inlet production areas, mining property acquisitions and maintenance,  and numerous commercial property acquisitions and sales. Michael in the last few years has represented a number of utilities and other clients in regulatory proceedings before the Regulatory Commissions of Alaska, including rate setting, utility acquisition, and other matters. Recent  disputes Michael has handled have been in the areas of construction; real property, oil and gas agreements and other contracts; and business dissolutions. Michael has negotiated and documented a variety of business transactions, particularly in the areas of natural resources and commercial real estate.

Representative Experience

Oil and Gas

TP Alaska North Slope

Represented purchasers of multiple North Slope oil and gas unitized leaseholds in nine-figure transaction. (2014)

Cook Inlet Energy

Represented lender in substantial refinancing of oil and gas holdings in and near Trading Bay Unit in Cook Inlet. (2012; 2014)

Hilcorp v. PEAO

Defending oil and gas lessee in suit from unit operator for $46 million in unpaid unit expenses in Anchorage Superior Court. Issues include case of first impression on foreclosure of oil and gas lien; construction of oil and gas unit and unit operating agreements; propriety of expenses and amount of gas sale offsets. (Ongoing)

Mining

Mining claim acquisition and maintenance

Title work and maintenance of federal mining claims for uranium and rare earth mining company. (Ongoing)

Mining claim lease hold administration

Representation of leaseholders for major gold mine on federal lands in interior Alaska. (Ongoing)

Mining commercial and title work

Representation of major gold/copper/molybdenum project in Southcentral Alaska for property, corporate, and commercial issues. (Ongoing)

State mining leasehold representation

Representation of operator and owner of major gold mine on state lands in interior Alaska including acquisition of mine interests and permit transfers. (Ongoing, including acquisition in 2009)

Mining joint venture for Kaskanak Copper LLC

Negotiate mining joint venture regarding several hundred State of Alaska lode mining claims, including due diligence on claims, claim maintenance, negotiation of joint venture and joint venture documentation, formation of joint venture entities, and ongoing administration of joint venture. (Ongoing)

Commercial Real Estate

Purchase and subleasing of commercial ground lease property

Representation of purchaser in multiple acquisitions of commercial property in Dutch Harbor, including office/retail complex, warehouse, apartment building and adjacent retail/office structure (2010) and subsequent leasing transactions. (Ongoing)

Purchase and leasing of commercial/government property

Representation of purchaser of Nome federal building/courthouse (2012) and subsequent leasing. (Ongoing, purchase completed in 2012)

Buyout of co-owner

Representation of owner of Anchorage office building/storage facility complex in buyout of co-owner and refinance. (2014)

Additional Qualifications

  • Managing Shareholder, Hartig Rhodes Hoge & Lekisch, Anchorage
  • Heller Ehrman White & McAuliffe, Anchorage
  • Section Chief, Federal Deposit Insurance Agency (in charge of Alaska litigation), Anchorage 

Professional & Community Activities

  • Board Member, 2010-present; President – Commonwealth North
  • Board Member, Resource Development Council for Alaska, 2007-present
  • Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation, 2006-present
  • Member, 1979-present; Co-chair, Intellectual Property Section, 2000-2005; Discipline Panel, 1996-present; Fee Arbitration Panel, 1989-1997; Pro Bono Panel, 1983-1997; Statute and Bylaws Committee, 1989-1991 – Alaska Bar Association
  • Member, 1994-1998; President, 1998 – Anchorage Inn of Court
  • Local Magistrate Rules Revision Committee, U.S. District Court, 1996
  • Founding Member, Alaska High-Tech Business Council, 1995-2001
  • Chair, Alaska Governor's DNA Task Force, 1990-1991
  • Chair, Chugach Electric Association Bylaws Committee, 1989-1990
  • Board Member, Alaska Association for Historic Preservation,1989-1991
  • President, 1985-1988; Board Member, 1981-1989 – Anchorage Festival of Music

Professional Recognition

  • Named as one of "America's Leading Lawyers for Business" in Environment, Natural Resources & Regulated Industries (Alaska) by Chambers USA, 2014
  • Selected to "Alaska Super Lawyers,” by Thomson Reuters, 2014
DWT recognized by chambers USA, read release