Contact: Mark Fefer, Marketing Communications, 206.757.8583 or markfefer@dwt.com

MAY 29, 2019 – Chambers and Partners, publisher of the world’s most highly regarded guides to the legal profession, has recognized 86 Davis Wright Tremaine attorneys for industry-leading excellence.

In its latest guide to the U.S. legal market, Chambers elevated the rankings of multiple Davis Wright Tremaine lawyers and practice groups and newly recognized others. The firm was recognized in 31 practice areas across its eight offices.

Davis Wright’s standing as the national leader in First Amendment litigation was again confirmed by Chambers. Davis Wright has more lawyers ranked as leaders in that practice area than any other firm and is the only firm with a Band 1 ranking for First Amendment litigation in the media capitol of New York.

Other accolades include the following:

  • The firm was ranked as a nationwide leader in Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory; Food & Beverages: Alcohol; and Franchising.
  • The firm was newly recognized in California for Labor & Employment.
  • The firm earned new recognition in Washington for Construction.
  • Two lawyers were newly listed in nationwide practice areas: David Ernst for Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation and Matt LeMaster for Leisure & Hospitality.
  • Adam Greene was one of just four lawyers ranked nationwide for Privacy & Data Security: Healthcare.

Chambers rankings are based on research gathered through extensive in-depth interviews with in-house counsel, industry experts, and distinguished private practice attorneys. Lawyers and practice teams are assessed for “technical ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment, and other qualities most valued by the client.”

Chambers recognized Davis Wright Tremaine as a leader in the following practice areas:

Alaska

Corporate/M&A (Band 1)
Labor & Employment (Band 1)
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate (Band 1)

California

Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Band 1)
Healthcare
Labor & Employment
Media & Entertainment: Litigation (Band 1)

Washington, D.C.

Media & Entertainment (Band 1)
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

New York

Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets
Labor & Employment
Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation (Band 1)
Media & Entertainment: Litigation

Oregon

Corporate/M&A
Environment
Labor & Employment
Litigation: General Commercial

Nationwide

Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory
Food & Beverages: Alcohol
Franchising
Privacy & Data Security: Healthcare

Washington

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 1)
Construction
Corporate/Commercial (Band 1)
Environment
Immigration (Band 1)
Intellectual Property
Labor & Employment (Band 1)
Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
Real Estate

Below is the full list of Davis Wright Tremaine lawyers individually ranked by Chambers, along with the practice area and geographic region in which they were recognized. Those receiving Band 1 ranking, or a Chambers designation outside the band system, are noted.

Advertising – Nationwide

Robert Driscoll (Recognised Practitioner)
Nancy J. Felsten (Band 1)
Marc Roth 

Antitrust – California

Allison A. Davis

Bankruptcy/Restructuring – Washington

Hugh McCullough
Ragan Powers (Band 1)

Corporate/Commercial – Washington

Greg F. Adams (Senior Statesperson)
Matthew LeMaster 
Jonathan Michaels 
Sarah Tune
Joseph D. Weinstein 
Joseph P. Whitford 

Corporate/Commercial: Tax – Washington

Pamela Charles (Band 1)
Brian Todd (Band 1)
James Wreggelsworth (Band 1)

Corporate/M&A – Alaska

Jon S. Dawson (Band 1)
Barbara Simpson Kraft
Joseph Reece (Band 1)

Corporate/M&A – Oregon

J. Riley Lagesen (Recognised Practitioner)
Jesse D. Lyon (Recognised Practitioner)
Michael C. Phillips 

Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation – California

Jeffrey Gray (Eminent Practitioner)
Steven Greenwald (Band 1)
Vidhya Prabhakaran

Environment – Oregon

Lawrence B. Burke
Richard M. Glick (Band 1)

Environment – Washington

Lynn T. Manolopoulos
David J. Ubaldi 

First Amendment Litigation – Nationwide

Robert Balin
Katherine M. Bolger
Thomas R. Burke
Robert Corn-Revere 
Laura R. Handman (Band 1)
Bruce E.H. Johnson 
Victor A. Kovner (Senior Statesperson)
Elizabeth A. McNamara (Band 1)
Kelli L. Sager (“Star Individual”)
Nathan E. Siegel

Food & Beverages: Alcohol – Nationwide

Jesse D. Lyon

Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation - Nationwide

David A. Ernst (Recognised Practitioner)

Franchising – Nationwide

Rochelle Spandorf

Health Care – California

Dennis S. Diaz
Kathleen Drummy 
Terri D. Keville 

Immigration – Washington

Diane Butler (Band 1)
Christopher R. Helm (Senior Statesperson)
Richard Rawson (Band 1)
Megan Vogel (Associate to Watch)

Intellectual Property – Oregon

Sheila Fox Morrison

Intellectual Property – Washington

Cindy Caditz
Stuart R. Dunwoody 
Warren J. Rheaume (Senior Statesperson)
George Rondeau 

Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets – New York

Marcia B. Paul

Labor & Employment – Alaska

Elizabeth Pifke Hodes

Labor & Employment – California

Judith Droz Keyes

Labor & Employment – New York

Laura Sack
Lyle S. Zuckerman (Recognised Practitioner)

Labor & Employment – Oregon

Leah C. Lively
Chrys Martin 
Jenna L. Mooney 

Labor & Employment – Washington

Mark W. Berry 
Robert A. Blackstone (Eminent Practitioner)
Henry Farber 
Mark A. Hutcheson (Senior Statesperson)
Harry Korrell 
Michael Reiss (Senior Statesperson)

Leisure & Hospitality – Nationwide

Matthew LeMaster (Recognised Practitioner)

Litigation: General Commercial – Alaska

Jon S. Dawson 

Litigation: General Commercial – Oregon

David A. Ernst 
Nicholas A. Kampars (Up and Coming)
John F. McGrory 

Litigation: General Commercial – Washington

Fred B. Burnside 
Robert Maguire
Douglas C. Ross
Stephen M. Rummage (Band 1)

Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations – Washington

Jeffrey B. Coopersmith (Band 1)

Media & Entertainment – District of Columbia

Robert Corn-Revere (Band 1)
Laura R. Handman (Band 1)
Constance Pendleton 
Nathan E. Siegel

Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation – California

Thomas R. Burke 
Kelli L. Sager (“Star Individual”)
Alonzo Wickers IV (Band 1)

Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation – New York

Robert Balin
Katherine M. Bolger (Band 1)
Victor A. Kovner (Senior Statesperson)
Elizabeth A. McNamara (Band 1)
James Rosenfeld 
Rachel Strom 

Media & Entertainment: Litigation – New York

Elizabeth A. McNamara
Marcia B. Paul 

Media & Entertainment: Theatre – New York

Graham Coleman

Privacy & Data Security: Healthcare – Nationwide

Adam H. Greene

Real Estate – Alaska

Jon S. Dawson 
Barbara Simpson Kraft (Band 1)
Joseph Reece 

Real Estate – Southern California

Mark L. Nelson 

Real Estate – Washington

Marco de Sa e Silva 
Jim Greenfield 
Warren Koons 
Lisa Peterson 

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use – Oregon

Elaine Albrich (Up and Coming)
Phillip E. Grillo 

About Davis Wright Tremaine
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP is a national law firm with more than 550 lawyers representing clients based throughout the United States and around the world. For more information, visit www.dwt.com.