NEUTRAL SELECTION
[…] Therefore, request at the outset of the case that the arbitrator issue a discovery order specifying not only the number of depositions that may be taken but also a time limit for each, as well as a maximum number of document requests and a firm discovery deadline. Also, ask the arbitrator to set guidelines for electronic discovery and specify how the related cost will be allocated.
Even in cases where discovery procedure defaults to the Code of Civil Procedure, §1283.05(e) states that "depositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator." Thus, if excessive deposition discovery is a concern, prevail upon the arbitrator to set appropriate boundaries.
Finally, when an opposing party makes unreasonable or burdensome discovery requests, take the issue to the arbitrator immediately.