Any ad valorem taxes not paid due to special assessment plus interest shall be deducted, offset by any severance taxes paid and any recapture or additional tax liability paid. Interest is based on one year T-bill rates as of the end of each year compounded annually at the beginning of each year. To show the reduction, an appraisal must be submitted that meets Section 7(7) requirements, and the cost of preparing the claim, up to $5000, can be added to the reduction in FMV calculation. Subsection 7 requires a certified appraisal report to establish the reduction in FMV.
M49 does not describe, however, how the value of the new SFDs is to be appraised. The statement that “The appraisal also must show the fair market value of each home site approval to which the claimant is entitled” in Section 7(7) implies the appraiser must determine the house that will maximize the value of the improved lot, since these are prospective and not actual SFDs that are being appraised. This appraisal method is an open question that may result in litigation to seek clarification.