DWT logo
[…] The Court found that the clearing limits adopted by King County were not required by the Growth Management Act. The Court also rejected County attempts to bring the clearing ordinance within the exception to RCW 82.02.020 for development restrictions that are "reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat." The Court found that the King County clearing limits impose "a uniform requirement for cleared area on each lot, unrelated to any evaluation of the demonstrated impact of proposed development."