Background
[…] Qwest Corp., a leading case supporting the deregulatory, pro-deployment goals of the 1996 Telecommunications Act. After this new decision, Sprint Telephony PCS, LP v. San Diego County, 2008 WL 4166657 (9th Cir. Sept. 11, 2008), a telecommunications provider that challenges the requirements of a municipal ordinance in the 9th Circuit on grounds that the ordinance violates Section 253 of the federal Communications Act will face a higher burden, and specifically “must show actual or effective prohibition, rather than the mere possibility of prohibition.”
Background
Section 253(a) of the federal Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 253, declares that no state or local law “may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any” telecommunications service.