Investment of Funds by California Charities: Law Changes in ’09
[…] However, board members of California charities also need be aware that California nonprofit corporate law also mandates a conservative investment standard applicable to each investment held in a portfolio. Under this standard, as set forth in Cal. Corp. Code § 5240, charities are directed to manage their investments so as to “avoid speculation, looking instead to the permanent disposition of the funds, considering the probable income, as well as probable safety of funds” and “comply with any additional standards imposed by the articles, bylaws, or express terms of the agreement by which the assets were contributed to the corporation.”