- 2nd and 11th Circuits Reject District Court Challenges to Constitutionality of SEC In-House Courts
[…] In Gabelli, the Supreme Court left open the question of whether the general five-year statute of limitations under 28 U.S.C. § 2462 applies to claims for equitable relief such as disgorgement.
Before Gabelli, both the 9th Circuit and the D.C. Circuit held that disgorgement was not subject to the five-year statute of limitations. In Graham, the 11th Circuit disagreed. The case required interpretation of 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which bars any “action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture … unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued.” The 11th Circuit held that declaratory relief is a penalty and disgorgement is tantamount to forfeiture, both subject to section 2462’s five-year limitations period.
The SEC spent no time licking its wounds after this loss.