Arkansas' Act becomes effective on July 1, 2026.
[…] The Act's silence on this matter could be construed to defer to the COPPA Rules regarding verifiable parental consent for collection and processing of personal information of children, but it could also be construed to prohibit the collection of personal information of children whether or not verifiable parental consent is obtained when read in conjunction with the prohibited actions described above. If Arkansas attempts to impose liability on an operator under this latter possible construction of the law, it could be preempted by COPPA's preemption clause (15 U.S.C.A. § 6502(d)) which states that "[n]o State or local government may impose any liability for commercial activities or actions by operators in interstate or foreign commerce in connection with an activity or action described in this chapter that is inconsistent with the treatment of those activities or actions under this section."
    • Provide Rights To Access, Correct, and Delete Personal Information. The Act requires operators to provide parents with the following rights with respect to the personal information of children: