Leveling—or Blowing Up—the Hobbs Act Playing Field?
[…] While the suit was pending, the FCC issued a declaratory order that excluded faxes to online services from the reach of the TCPA. The district court and 9th Circuit both found the FCC's statutory interpretation was binding, which meant that only entities that received McKesson's faxes on traditional hard-copy fax machines were covered. These decisions were based on the language in Section 2342 of the Hobbs Act giving the federal courts of appeals "exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of" certain agency orders, including the FCC's TCPA order.