Key Takeaways
[…] Section 4(c) of EO 12866 imposes similar requirements on the preparation of each year's Regulatory Plan. If a bureaucratic issuance or proclamation is not in the OIRA database, then its enforceability may be subject to question.[21]

Thus, the basic concept of a regulatory review as contemplated in the Lawful Governance EO is not that unusual. Under Section 4(c)(5) of EO 12866 the Administrator of OIRA is required to provide notice if he or she believes that a planned regulatory action of an agency "may be inconsistent with the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in this executive order…." Moreover, under Section 5 of 12866, "in order to reduce the regulatory burden on the American people … to determine whether regulations … have become unjustified or unnecessary as a result of changed circumstances, to confirm that regulations are both compatible with each other and not